Facebook

Twitter

EDWARD DIMOCK

Last updated: 05-11-2016
EDWARD DIMOCK

More Info Required
Also Known As:
  • Bim Dimock
  • Johnny Golde
  • Johnny Silver

Basic Information

1947 - Present (71)
Born In:
  • Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Uk
Last Known Location:
  • BRUNDALL, NORFOLK, UK

Instruments

  • Guitarist
  • Lead Vocalist
  • Bassist

Edward Bim Dimock was born in Wisbech on ??/??/1947 but points out that he grew up mainly in Swaffham. It was around the age of 10 and while at boarding school (Kings, Ely) that he spotted an advert for a plastic ukulele. He cut the advert out and sent it to his parents asking for it as a birthday present. Bim Adds "I'm sure we had a skiffle group while at school, we didn't have a name and we never played a public gig."

Employed by Anglia Tavern 19?? - 19?? then Warners 19?? - 19?? now retired

 

Anglia Taverns / Thames Television - East Of England Pub Entertainer Of The Year - Winner 1977 [unconfirmed]

 

Band timeline:

The ?? Steve Henery / Graham Carr / Bim

The Waylanders

The Bruntones

The Reformation

Sounds Reformed

Bimbo's Big Sound Disco (Solo)

Norman Guest Trio - Les McNichols / Bim / unknown bassist / Bob barbour

The Golde Brothers

Johnny Golde (Solo)

Shipwreck (Duo) with John Skinner