Facebook

Twitter

FELINES, THE

Last updated: 08-03-2015
FELINES, THE
More Info Required
Also Known As:
  • Gerry And The Felines

Basic Information

Area:
  • Lowestoft, Suffolk, Uk
Genre:
  • 60s Pop
Active Years:
E1960 - 1960s

Lead Vocals: Jerry Dyer added member

Lead Vocals: Keith Stevens added member

Lead Vocals, Guitar: Terry Chaston (2)Gerry Peterson

Guitar: Geoffery Plaistow

Lead Vocals, Bass: Terry Balls

Drums: David Manthorpe

             

Having started as skiffle group The Broadside Ramblers, the group moved into the beat era and began to play every Friday night down at the Colville House Youth Club. "Mr Thompson ran the club and gave us lot of support, we had our own room to practice and store our equipment in." said Terry Balls

 

In 1961 the group embarked on a series of TV performances as part of the Anglia TV talent contest Show Date presented by Peter Yolland, Terry Balls recalls "Each act had three minutes, and that was it! The rules were you could not over-run under any circumstances." The group did make the final but were unplaced.

 

By 1963 the group were established as one of the top bands in the Lowestoft area and this brought the reward of better support offers. The Rolling Stones on the 6th of September 1963 and the Hollies in January 1964 to name but two. In late 1963 [unconfirmed] Terry Chaston left the group to form the duo Terry & David later renamed as The Britten Brothers (q.v.) and was replaced by Gerry Peterson who then shared lead vocals with bass player Terry Balls untill recruiting two new vocalists in 196? [date required]. Despite the bands longevity and popularity they never recorded any of their material, maintaining the belief that the group was just for fun right up until they split in 196? [date required].  

               

Supports:

The Hollies / The Rolling Stones / The Barron Knights / The John Barry Seven

 

Mediography:

TV

Anglia ITV 1961 Talent contest Show Date [ ]1961  

                                  

The Broadside Ramblers <> (Balls -The Easibeats)